KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bridging over

French translation: ... empêcher la formation de ponts de matière à travers ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridging over
French translation:... empêcher la formation de ponts de matière à travers ...
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

15:40 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bridging over
to prevent loose materials from bridging over the hopper.

on decrit le fonctionnement du brise-pont un convoyeur a vis.
Violene Cuvillier
... empêcher la formation de ponts de matière à travers ...
Explanation:
My reading is the the 'brise-pont' stops the accumulation of the loose materials in the form of a bridge above the hopper exit that would stop the hopper from emptying properly.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... empêcher la formation de ponts de matière à travers ...
Robin Levey
2basculer par dessusBusterK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basculer par dessus


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... empêcher la formation de ponts de matière à travers ...


Explanation:
My reading is the the 'brise-pont' stops the accumulation of the loose materials in the form of a bridge above the hopper exit that would stop the hopper from emptying properly.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Merci.