KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

over

French translation: au delà de


11:52 Jun 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / DREDGING
English term or phrase: over
All model runs are terminated after 15 days. Dredging operations shorter than nine days have been simulated over their entire durations. For operations that take longer than nine days, only the first nine days of dredging have been modelled. From previous experience this allows sufficient time for the mass of suspended sediment in the model to have reached dynamic stability. This is where the rate of sediment input due to dredging equals the loss of sediment ///over/// the model boundaries plus settling, hence the nine day model run is sufficient to be representative of a longer duration.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:au delà de
Explanation:
ici me semble-t-il
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3au delà dexxxCMJ_Trans
3par dessus
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au delà de


Explanation:
ici me semble-t-il

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
26 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
59 mins

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par dessus


Explanation:
ce qui tombe par dessus bord

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462