KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

velocity field information

French translation: informations sur le champ de vitesse


16:12 Jun 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / DREDGING
English term or phrase: velocity field information
The calibrated three dimensional hydrodynamic model has been used to generate ///velocity field information/// for modelling the fate of sediment plumes produced by dredging operations. Measured tidal, wind and ocean swell data from August 2001 have been used to force the model.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:informations sur le champ de vitesse
Explanation:
-




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-30 16:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les courants de marée M2 de Hannah et al. (2001) ont été inclus dans la calcul du champ de vitesse. Pour le calcul de dérive tous les champs de vitesse sont ...
www.mar.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/science/ocean/coastal_hydrodynamics/W... - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Laboratoire d'Etudes Aérodynamiques - UMR6609 - CNRSUn projet de recherche sur les mesures simultanées de champs de vitesses et de champs de ... Vasières, à marée basse, dans l'estuaire de la Charente. ...
labo.univ-poitiers.fr/lea/PAGES-200-La_Recherche/207-Equipe_6.html - 49k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1informations sur le champ de vitesse
GILOU
3 -1information sur la vitesse par zone
A Boukheit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informations sur le champ de vitesse


Explanation:
-




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-30 16:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les courants de marée M2 de Hannah et al. (2001) ont été inclus dans la calcul du champ de vitesse. Pour le calcul de dérive tous les champs de vitesse sont ...
www.mar.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/science/ocean/coastal_hydrodynamics/W... - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Laboratoire d'Etudes Aérodynamiques - UMR6609 - CNRSUn projet de recherche sur les mesures simultanées de champs de vitesses et de champs de ... Vasières, à marée basse, dans l'estuaire de la Charente. ...
labo.univ-poitiers.fr/lea/PAGES-200-La_Recherche/207-Equipe_6.html - 49k -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Philippe Drécourt
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
information sur la vitesse par zone


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Philippe Drécourt: Velocity field = champ de vitesse (terme de modélisation)
17 hrs