KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fluid strainer

French translation: crépine


16:23 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fluid strainer
dans la liste des pieces d'une pompe hydrauliqu
Violene Cuvillier
French translation:crépine
Explanation:
"Fluid" ne sert pas à grand'chose car une crépine est là pour ça a priori.
Selected response from:

Schtroumpf
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tamis
wolfheart
3 +1crépineSchtroumpf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crépine


Explanation:
"Fluid" ne sert pas à grand'chose car une crépine est là pour ça a priori.

Schtroumpf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
5 mins
  -> Merci Alain !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamis


Explanation:
tamis de liquide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-02 16:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais dire tamis de pompe

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 240