KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Thrust

French translation: palier de guidage et butée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thrust
French translation:palier de guidage et butée
Entered by: wolfheart

12:07 Jul 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Thrust
The generator includes two bearings, the upper is thrust and guide, the lower is only guide.
Agnès Bourdin
palier de guidage et butée
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci wolfheart!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2palier de guidage et butée
wolfheart
3impulsor
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thrust
palier de guidage et butée


Explanation:
**

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Merci wolfheart!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 mins

agree  Alain Berton: Palier guide et de butée, j'aurais dit.
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrust
impulsor


Explanation:
ou propulsor

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3