ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

threads

French translation: le filetage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threads
French translation:le filetage
Entered by: Martine Brault

22:33 Aug 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: threads
6. Prior to adjusting the height control valve, clean the threads of the mounting fasteners of any debris and corrosion.
xxxTranslations
le filetage
Explanation:
pour des vis ou boulons

Les vis sont caractérisées par leur diamètre et leur filetage. Le pas du filetage désigne la distance en centième de millimètre qui sépare deux filets
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4le filetage
Martine Brault
5filets
Daniel Marquis
5filetages
AM Larrieu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le filetage


Explanation:
pour des vis ou boulons

Les vis sont caractérisées par leur diamètre et leur filetage. Le pas du filetage désigne la distance en centième de millimètre qui sépare deux filets

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart: I agree with you answer, but not with the explanation: le filetage est continu d'une extrémité à l'autre comme 'le' sillon de disque 45 tours
15 mins
  -> Je suis tout à fait d'accord avec vous. Dans un filetage continu, la distance entre les sillons (filets) est régulière. Je ne vois pas de contradiction avec la définition :)

agree  Tony M: Yes, and your explanation is OK, except pedantically the 'pas' is the longitudinal spacing between 2 'spires' of the single 'filet'
7 hrs
  -> exact, thanks Tony

agree  FX Fraipont: ou filet
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Schtroumpf
9 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filetages


Explanation:
PPenser à nettoyer les filetages soit avec un taraud soit avec un boulon avant le montage définitif afin d'enlever la peinture qui s'y trouve
Source: www.forum-auto.com/pole-technique/section12/sujet377743.htm

AM Larrieu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filets


Explanation:
Il s'agit du résultat de l'opération (filetage). En principe, on ne nettoie pas un filetage, mais bien des filets.
Voir le GDT et Termium : threading désigne l'opération de filetage ou usinage de filets.

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478