KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

discharge conveyor

French translation: convoyeur de déchargement


17:59 Sep 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Harvesting machine in vineyards
English term or phrase: discharge conveyor
There are four fans on the Harvester (name of the machine used to shake the grapes off the vines). The blockage was under the "discharge conveyor". Merci! :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
French translation:convoyeur de déchargement
Explanation:
ou d'évacuation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-11 18:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.fr/images?hl=fr&q="discharge conveyor"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-11 18:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am supposing that after the grapes have been shaken off the vine, there is a conveyor to bring them from the Harvester to a hopper or container, hence évacuation in French.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Merci Amanda! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vis de convoyagemchd
4convoyeur d'évacuation
Johannes Gleim
4convoyeur de déchargement
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convoyeur de déchargement


Explanation:
ou d'évacuation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-11 18:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.fr/images?hl=fr&q="discharge conveyor"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-11 18:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am supposing that after the grapes have been shaken off the vine, there is a conveyor to bring them from the Harvester to a hopper or container, hence évacuation in French.

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci Amanda! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have grave doubts about either term.
3 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convoyeur d'évacuation


Explanation:
(EN) e.g. a screen box mounted directly or indirectly on the chassis (12) generally above the rear end of the chassis (12) and arranged to receive material from the discharge end (21) of the supply conveyor (18), and a discharge conveyor (121) adjustably mounted on the rear end of the chassis (12) for movement between an operative position and a transport position:

(FR) par exemple une enceinte de criblage montée directement ou indirectement sur le châssis (12), généralement au-dessus de l'extrémité arrière de ce dernier (12), et conçu pour recevoir les matériaux provenant de l'élément de décharge (21) du convoyeur d'alimentation (18). Un convoyeur d'évacuation (121) monté de manière ajustable sur l'extrémité arrière du châssis (12) est conçu pour se déplacer entre une position de traitement et une position de transport.

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1997041971

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis de convoyage


Explanation:
sur une machine à vendanger.
ex : "convoyage de la vendange, se fait par deux tapis sans reprise, munis de tasseaux hauts et situés de ..."

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 243