KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

unsealability

French translation: sans perte de productivité ni d'étanchéité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without degrading of productivity and unsealability
French translation:sans perte de productivité ni d'étanchéité
Entered by: Fabien Champême

07:46 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / can container
English term or phrase: unsealability
A resealable can container with a can body consisting of a welded can barrel that without degrading of productivity and *unsealability*, satisfactorily ensures the tight seal between curled portion of its neck part and resin-made liner of its cap.

merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
sans perte de productivité ni d'étanchéité
Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je le comprends. Il doit s'agit d'un récipient avec un couvercle, que l'on peut ouvrir et fermer volonté sans que cela n'engendre une perte de productivité et d'étanchéité.
L'étanchéité doit être garantie à tout moment.

Pour étanchéité :
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2007020854
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sans perte de productivité ni d'étanchéité
Fabien Champême
3facilité d'ouverture
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without degrading of productivity and unsealability
sans perte de productivité ni d'étanchéité


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je le comprends. Il doit s'agit d'un récipient avec un couvercle, que l'on peut ouvrir et fermer volonté sans que cela n'engendre une perte de productivité et d'étanchéité.
L'étanchéité doit être garantie à tout moment.

Pour étanchéité :
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2007020854

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: This makes sense, but oh my goodness the original sentence is horrific, isn't it?
48 mins
  -> Horrible oui, mais typique d'un brevet !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilité d'ouverture


Explanation:
dans le domaine des emballages - nombreuses occurences sur Google

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264