KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Cross elevator

French translation: élévateur transversal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross elevator
French translation:élévateur transversal
Entered by: EmmanuelleAnne

16:28 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Harvester (wine)
English term or phrase: Cross elevator
There was a blocage on the cross elevator which heads into the fan of the harvester. Merci! :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
élévateur transversal
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Merci! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3élévateur transversalmchd
3élévateur transversal
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross elevator
élévateur transversal


Explanation:
.


mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Larsen Bel
4 hrs

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross elevator
élévateur transversal


Explanation:
C'est une possibilité, à toi de voir si ça va dans ton contexte. Le problème c'est que je n'ai pas trouvé de réf appropriée en français.

Un "cross conveyor" c'est un convoyeur/transporteur transversal (GDT). Il me semble bien que ton texte parle de convoyeur aussi.

Bon courage !

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?