KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Clockface

French translation: ... dans n'importe quelle orientation.


20:38 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Harvester used in vineyards
English term or phrase: Clockface
(It's about greasing the grease points of a harvester used in vineyards.A worker fell while performing this operation.I am translating the deposition of one of his fellow workers) "XXXX did not know that the grease points could be accessed from the same point on each harvester. The nature of the thread meant they could end anywhere on the "clockface"". I'm pretty confused here... Merci! :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
French translation:... dans n'importe quelle orientation.
Explanation:
Imagine for a moment that the 'thread' is the pivot of a 'wheel of fortune'. When the arrow stops turning, it will point to any number at random.

So, in your harvester, when the 'thread' stops turning, the grease point could be in clear view - or it could be hidden from view, and in the latter case there is apparently an accident waiting to happen.

The nature of the thread meant they could end anywhere on the "clockface"".
-->
Le vis était tel qu'une fois qu'il a fini de tourner il pourrait se trouver dans n'importe quelle orientation.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci! :-) Je comprends mieux le sens maintenant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... dans n'importe quelle orientation.
Robin Levey
3cadranzlynx


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clockface
... dans n'importe quelle orientation.


Explanation:
Imagine for a moment that the 'thread' is the pivot of a 'wheel of fortune'. When the arrow stops turning, it will point to any number at random.

So, in your harvester, when the 'thread' stops turning, the grease point could be in clear view - or it could be hidden from view, and in the latter case there is apparently an accident waiting to happen.

The nature of the thread meant they could end anywhere on the "clockface"".
-->
Le vis était tel qu'une fois qu'il a fini de tourner il pourrait se trouver dans n'importe quelle orientation.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Merci! :-) Je comprends mieux le sens maintenant!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clockface
cadran


Explanation:
difficile à dire vu le contexte, mais je ne vois vraiment pas comment le mot "clockface" pourrait être utilisé s'il n'y avait pas de "cadran".

zlynx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench