KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tri-clamp blank

French translation: [raccord ou connexion] Tri-clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tri-clamp blank
French translation:[raccord ou connexion] Tri-clamp
Entered by: Spanenglish

00:50 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Tri-clamp blank
Il s'agit d'une machine qui mélange des poudres pour la préparation de médicaments.

Voici un peu de contexte : "The top of the container is fitted with a sprayball isolated by a manual valve terminating with a tri-clamp blank."

Merci d'avance pour vos propositions.
Spanenglish
France
[raccord ou connexion] Tri-clamp
Explanation:
Typically, in metalworking, a blank is "a piece of metal ready to be drawn, pressed, or machined into a finished object." That clearly cannot apply here since the Tri-clamps are finished objects. In order to be attached, they do need additional fittings (see anzor reference). As the adjective blank, the definition "not completed or filled in: a blank questionnaire." might do since it fits with the idea of it being the Tri-clamp without regard to its fittings (also note that it can be attached in two different ways). There is also, "a manufactured article of a standard shape or form that is ready for final processing, as by stamping or cutting." Again this could refer to the Tri-clamp exclusive of its fittings. Webster's does give a definition for the verb blank which gives a synonym of seal and since the Tri-clamp is providing a seal between the tube and the flowmeter, that definition may do. In any case, they appear to referring to the Tri-clamp itself.

Dictionary Reference - blank
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
15.Metalworking. a piece of metal ready to be drawn, pressed, or machined into a finished object.
American Heritage Dictionary
adj 3.Not having received final processing; unfinished: a blank key.
n 3. A manufactured article of a standard shape or form that is ready for final processing, as by stamping or cutting: a key blank.
v tr 2. To block access to: blank off a subway tunnel.
WordNet
noun 3. a piece of material ready to be made into something
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=blank

blank vt 1b to stop access to : SEAL < blank off a tunnel > (Webster’s)

Clamp {i} (item #2), gasket {ii} (item #3), and process connection {iii} (item #4) are not included with One Series switch (item #1).
iii. Process Connection: Tri-Clamp® compatible 11/2” or 2” process connection or equivalent
http://www.ivesequipment.com/customer/iveqco/principals/Unit...

Tri-Clamp Fittings
304 Clamp
316 Blank
316 Expanding Ferrule
316 Long Ferrule
316 Short Ferrule
EPDM Seal
http://www.anzor.co.nz/?t=24&PCT2=183

Raccord s p o u r t u y a u x f l e x i b l e s R X ® E R I F L O N
Type 50
raccord Tri – clamp
matériau Inox
dimensions 1/2” à 2”
http://www.eriks.be/fileadmin/eriks.be/documentatie/pdfs/156...

Connexion tri-clamp (3A) pour fluides de haute pureté
http://www.mesure.com/site/news/NEWS 03-03.pdf

Tri-Clamp est une marque déposée par Tri-Clover Inc. du groupe Alfa-Laval.
Le symbole 3-A est une marque déposée par le 3-A Sanitary Standards Symbol Council.
http://www.emersonprocess.com/Rosemount/document/man/4002fra...

Flange adapters for-PS sensor | /SFT ...... | AISI316 SS Sanitary Tuchenhagen
---------- | /STC1.... | AISI316 SS Sanitary 2” tri-clamp
-----------| /STC2.... | AISI316 SS Tri-clamp complete
http://www.exainfo.com/yokogawa/3-2/GS12D8J2-E-H.pdf

[see schemata]
Raccord par ferrules [page 9] Il s’agit d’un raccord sanitaire qui lie le séparateur en ligne et le process au moyen de deux ferrules sanitaires de type Tri-Clamp.

Ferrule et jointd’étanchéité [page 7]
Ferrule et joint d’étanchéité sont fournis par l’utilisateur, sauf indications contraires. La pression maximum du circuit dépend de la ferrule. Pour les étriers haute-pression pouvant supporter jusqu’à 1 000 psi (69 bar), contacter l’usine. Pour poser la ferrule, la mettre en place et la serrer à la main.
http://www.emersonprocess.com/Rosemount/document/man/4002fra...

large choix de raccords sanitaires Tri-Clamp, DIN11851, SMS.
http://www.yokogawa.com/be-fr/cp/inflow/Inflow-12.pdf

[see schemata]
Technical Information – Magnetic Flowmeter – TI 01E20A01-20E
Adapters are for Clamp connection, Union connection and Butt weld.
New Lineup Tri-Clamp (3A), DIN32676 and ISO2852/SMS3016
New Construction of Flowtube and Adapter
Flowtube – Adapter
Cross-sectional View: Flowtube - Adapter
Clamp Connection: Adapter for Clamp connection; Clamp; Gasket; Ferrule
Union Connection: Adapter for union connection; Gasket; Sleeve; Nut
http://www.yokogawa.com/fld/pdf/AXF/TI01E20A01-20E_001.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-09-25 04:10:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Spanenglish, & thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[raccord ou connexion] Tri-clamp
Claire Chapman
3sugg
nolemy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tri-clamp blank
sugg


Explanation:
Tri-clamp fait apparemment référence à une marque :

"Tri-Clamp Unions
The Tri-Clamp Union range provides a smooth non-contaminating internal pipework joint for hygeinic product manufacture."
le "tri-clamp blank" (en photo) correspond à l'un de leurs produits

http://www.par-group.co.uk/coupling.aspx?page=369

occurences Google :
joint sanitaire, raccord tri-clamp sanitaire..
http://www.millipore.com/publications.nsf/1f3ab1fbeb24212285...$FILE/DS6434FR00.pdf
ec.europa.eu/europeaid/tender/data/d15/AOF62315.pdf
> http://www.directindustry.fr


nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tri-clamp blank
[raccord ou connexion] Tri-clamp


Explanation:
Typically, in metalworking, a blank is "a piece of metal ready to be drawn, pressed, or machined into a finished object." That clearly cannot apply here since the Tri-clamps are finished objects. In order to be attached, they do need additional fittings (see anzor reference). As the adjective blank, the definition "not completed or filled in: a blank questionnaire." might do since it fits with the idea of it being the Tri-clamp without regard to its fittings (also note that it can be attached in two different ways). There is also, "a manufactured article of a standard shape or form that is ready for final processing, as by stamping or cutting." Again this could refer to the Tri-clamp exclusive of its fittings. Webster's does give a definition for the verb blank which gives a synonym of seal and since the Tri-clamp is providing a seal between the tube and the flowmeter, that definition may do. In any case, they appear to referring to the Tri-clamp itself.

Dictionary Reference - blank
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
15.Metalworking. a piece of metal ready to be drawn, pressed, or machined into a finished object.
American Heritage Dictionary
adj 3.Not having received final processing; unfinished: a blank key.
n 3. A manufactured article of a standard shape or form that is ready for final processing, as by stamping or cutting: a key blank.
v tr 2. To block access to: blank off a subway tunnel.
WordNet
noun 3. a piece of material ready to be made into something
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=blank

blank vt 1b to stop access to : SEAL < blank off a tunnel > (Webster’s)

Clamp {i} (item #2), gasket {ii} (item #3), and process connection {iii} (item #4) are not included with One Series switch (item #1).
iii. Process Connection: Tri-Clamp® compatible 11/2” or 2” process connection or equivalent
http://www.ivesequipment.com/customer/iveqco/principals/Unit...

Tri-Clamp Fittings
304 Clamp
316 Blank
316 Expanding Ferrule
316 Long Ferrule
316 Short Ferrule
EPDM Seal
http://www.anzor.co.nz/?t=24&PCT2=183

Raccord s p o u r t u y a u x f l e x i b l e s R X ® E R I F L O N
Type 50
raccord Tri – clamp
matériau Inox
dimensions 1/2” à 2”
http://www.eriks.be/fileadmin/eriks.be/documentatie/pdfs/156...

Connexion tri-clamp (3A) pour fluides de haute pureté
http://www.mesure.com/site/news/NEWS 03-03.pdf

Tri-Clamp est une marque déposée par Tri-Clover Inc. du groupe Alfa-Laval.
Le symbole 3-A est une marque déposée par le 3-A Sanitary Standards Symbol Council.
http://www.emersonprocess.com/Rosemount/document/man/4002fra...

Flange adapters for-PS sensor | /SFT ...... | AISI316 SS Sanitary Tuchenhagen
---------- | /STC1.... | AISI316 SS Sanitary 2” tri-clamp
-----------| /STC2.... | AISI316 SS Tri-clamp complete
http://www.exainfo.com/yokogawa/3-2/GS12D8J2-E-H.pdf

[see schemata]
Raccord par ferrules [page 9] Il s’agit d’un raccord sanitaire qui lie le séparateur en ligne et le process au moyen de deux ferrules sanitaires de type Tri-Clamp.

Ferrule et jointd’étanchéité [page 7]
Ferrule et joint d’étanchéité sont fournis par l’utilisateur, sauf indications contraires. La pression maximum du circuit dépend de la ferrule. Pour les étriers haute-pression pouvant supporter jusqu’à 1 000 psi (69 bar), contacter l’usine. Pour poser la ferrule, la mettre en place et la serrer à la main.
http://www.emersonprocess.com/Rosemount/document/man/4002fra...

large choix de raccords sanitaires Tri-Clamp, DIN11851, SMS.
http://www.yokogawa.com/be-fr/cp/inflow/Inflow-12.pdf

[see schemata]
Technical Information – Magnetic Flowmeter – TI 01E20A01-20E
Adapters are for Clamp connection, Union connection and Butt weld.
New Lineup Tri-Clamp (3A), DIN32676 and ISO2852/SMS3016
New Construction of Flowtube and Adapter
Flowtube – Adapter
Cross-sectional View: Flowtube - Adapter
Clamp Connection: Adapter for Clamp connection; Clamp; Gasket; Ferrule
Union Connection: Adapter for union connection; Gasket; Sleeve; Nut
http://www.yokogawa.com/fld/pdf/AXF/TI01E20A01-20E_001.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-09-25 04:10:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Spanenglish, & thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci