KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

screw pattern

French translation: pas de vis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw pattern
French translation:pas de vis
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:19 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / medical gas outlet fittings in the hospitals operating rooms
English term or phrase: screw pattern
Quick Connect connectors are considered the most popular type male screw pattern in all markets, except the UK, where there are mixed opinions as to which is the most popular type of male screw pattern.
stefd
pas de vis
Explanation:
Gaz de France vous recommande de le faire remplacer par un modèle récent . Le robinet avec un pas de vis muni ou non d'un about porte-caoutchouc dévissable ...
www.toobusiness.com/portail/conseil/maison/raccorder-appare... - 28k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
j'ai quand même opté pour cette répinse en mettant une note merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pas de vis
Drmanu49
1modèle de vis
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pas de vis


Explanation:
Gaz de France vous recommande de le faire remplacer par un modèle récent . Le robinet avec un pas de vis muni ou non d'un about porte-caoutchouc dévissable ...
www.toobusiness.com/portail/conseil/maison/raccorder-appare... - 28k -

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
j'ai quand même opté pour cette répinse en mettant une note merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui il s'agit de connecteurs de gaz médicaux

Asker: c'est très bizarre en effet .........


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: on parle de connecteur ici, et non pas de robinet!!!!
3 mins
  -> C'est bien pas de vis du connecteur

agree  Tony M: Although it does seem odd that they are referring to 'Quick Connect' as a type of thread...?
17 mins
  -> Thank you Tony.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
modèle de vis


Explanation:
that's what I understood

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7