KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stripping

French translation: bande / bandelette


09:21 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stripping
1. Slide plastic strip (a) into car through rubber door stripping

2. Slide one end of plastic stripping forward to form a loop over lock button (b)

3. Pull tight on plastic stripping (c) locking onto door button.

4. Lift up to unlock door.

5. For straight lock buttons use 2-way tape
xxxTranslations
French translation:bande / bandelette
Explanation:
It's just another way of referring to the flexible plastic strip. Difficult to find a more suitable word in FR without knowing exactly what it looks like.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bande / bandelette
Tony M
3 -3insertion
Francis MARC


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
insertion


Explanation:
c'est la notion apparemment ici (insérer une bande plastique souple pour déverrouiller une portière de l'extérieur)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, it's not the action of 'to strip', but a noun meaning 'a type of strip'
1 hr

disagree  GILOU: pas vraiment...
2 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: alors là pas d'accord du tout ! on parle d'une bande ici !! comme l'a si bien expliqué Tony !
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stripping
bande / bandelette


Explanation:
It's just another way of referring to the flexible plastic strip. Difficult to find a more suitable word in FR without knowing exactly what it looks like.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bande en plastique
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilles ! Et aussi '...en caoutchouc', en début de l'extrait...

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: très bon Tony :)
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Momo !