KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lock

French translation: boulon antivol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock
French translation:boulon antivol
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:22 Sep 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lock
DELUXE HUBCAP & WHEEL LOCK REMOVAL KIT INSTRUCTIONS

YA1005C18 GM HUBCAP LOCK REMOVER
1. Tap lock remover over the hubcap lock.
2. Remove lock with a 3/4" socket.
DO NOT USE AIR IMPACT GUN WITH THIS TOOL.
xxxTranslations
boulon antivol
Explanation:
"Il se trouve que le mécanicien a cassé le boulon antivol d'origine ford en voulant desserer une roue. sur les 4 picots, deux sont cassés et les deux autres ..."
http://www.auto-evasion.com/forums/viewtopic_21871.html
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boulon antivol
FX Fraipont
4 -1blocage (de roue)
wolfheart


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blocage (de roue)


Explanation:
selon GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-22 11:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: 2. Remove lock with a 3/4" socket. ici aussi blocage?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eric MARRET: ne colle pas au contexte, voir "HUBCAP LOCK REMOVER" et le point 2, il s'agit bien d'un boulon antivol, et le fait que je ne sois pas d'accord avec vous, wolfheart, n'est en rien une attaque personnelle !
20 hrs
  -> je voulais dire, dire non est facile et cela demande une contreproposition - alors quelle est la réponse??? c'est facile de dire que cela ne colle pas au contexte

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boulon antivol


Explanation:
"Il se trouve que le mécanicien a cassé le boulon antivol d'origine ford en voulant desserer une roue. sur les 4 picots, deux sont cassés et les deux autres ..."
http://www.auto-evasion.com/forums/viewtopic_21871.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2963
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric MARRET
16 hrs
  -> merci