KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

side

French translation: [em]bout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side
French translation:[em]bout
Entered by: Claire Chapman

08:55 Sep 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: side
To remove GM Spline style hubcap locks, use side (b).
Rotate dual nipple studs around sprocket teeth until the two studs slide and lock onto
hubcap lock.
To remove GM Triangle drive hubcap locks, use the 3/4" Hex side (a).
xxxTranslations
[em]bout
Explanation:
In this case, double sided is the same as double ended. A double sided or double ended socket is basically two sockets put together back to back. The socket can be turned completely around to use the other side or end.

PowerLift 9 Pcs. Wheel & Hubcab Lock Socket Set
9 Pcs. Wheel & Hubcap Lock Socket Set. Heavy Gauge Steel Construction. Removes and Replaces Most Hubcap Locks On GM, Ford, Chrysler and Aftermarket Wheel Lug Locks without Factory Original Key. Will Not Damage Lock or Studs Shipping included in unit price.
http://www.minksmerchandise.com/page17.html

Lisle LIS28000 Ratcheting Lock Nut Tool for Ford Trucks SKU LIS28000
S28000 Details, Pics & Accessories
**Double-ended** for both sizes of ratcheting style lock nuts. Two tools in one!. **Small end** fits Ford 1986 to 1994 light trucks with Dana 44 front axle. **Large end** f...
http://www.toolfetch.com/Category--Automotive--Axle_Nut_Sock...

Clé télescopique pour dévisser écrous et vis de roues
Permet de créer un effet de levier qui facilite le déblocage des écrous de roues récalcitrants. Evite d'abimer les écrous antivols
Livrée avec 2 **doubles embouts**: 17/19 mm et 21/23 mm
Longueur repliée environ 33 cm et déployée 51 cm
http://www.mecatechnic.com/GOE_VO07900_FR_Cle-telescopique-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2007-09-25 17:41:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, lutin, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1[em]bout
Claire Chapman
1 +1côté B
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
côté B


Explanation:
seems logical

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: and for me
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[em]bout


Explanation:
In this case, double sided is the same as double ended. A double sided or double ended socket is basically two sockets put together back to back. The socket can be turned completely around to use the other side or end.

PowerLift 9 Pcs. Wheel & Hubcab Lock Socket Set
9 Pcs. Wheel & Hubcap Lock Socket Set. Heavy Gauge Steel Construction. Removes and Replaces Most Hubcap Locks On GM, Ford, Chrysler and Aftermarket Wheel Lug Locks without Factory Original Key. Will Not Damage Lock or Studs Shipping included in unit price.
http://www.minksmerchandise.com/page17.html

Lisle LIS28000 Ratcheting Lock Nut Tool for Ford Trucks SKU LIS28000
S28000 Details, Pics & Accessories
**Double-ended** for both sizes of ratcheting style lock nuts. Two tools in one!. **Small end** fits Ford 1986 to 1994 light trucks with Dana 44 front axle. **Large end** f...
http://www.toolfetch.com/Category--Automotive--Axle_Nut_Sock...

Clé télescopique pour dévisser écrous et vis de roues
Permet de créer un effet de levier qui facilite le déblocage des écrous de roues récalcitrants. Evite d'abimer les écrous antivols
Livrée avec 2 **doubles embouts**: 17/19 mm et 21/23 mm
Longueur repliée environ 33 cm et déployée 51 cm
http://www.mecatechnic.com/GOE_VO07900_FR_Cle-telescopique-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2007-09-25 17:41:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, lutin, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric MARRET
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eric :-)