KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Total media area

French translation: surface filtrante totale


16:09 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Séchoir à lit fluidisé
English term or phrase: Total media area
7.3.3.1 Safety filter, stage 1 [F121400]
Type Pak 95
Classification F 9
Temperature resistancy 80 °C
Number of cells 4 592x592x600 mm
Total media area 18,2 m2
Initial pressure drop 119 Pa
Final pressure drop 500 Pa

A chapitre "filtre de sécurité", je bloque sur ce "total media area". Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée ?
Metin Albayrak
Turkey
French translation:surface filtrante totale
Explanation:
http://www.rb-filter.net/cartouches_filtrants_115mm.html
http://www.aaf.fr/pages/depoussierage/filtres_a_manches.htm

Il s'agit de la surface "utile" de captation (poussière, impuretés...)
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surface filtrante totale
A Boukheit
4surface totale du support
Fabien Champême
3surface totale de la matière du filtre
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total media area
surface totale de la matière du filtre


Explanation:
'media' is the stuff that actually does the filtering (maybe special paper, gauze, whatever...) and is the part of the system that will have to be cleaned or replaced periodically.

The best translation will depend on what the 'medium' actually is in your case.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total media area
surface totale du support


Explanation:
Ici "media" doit désigner le suport de séchage.

voir réf : http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1997047933
où "drying media" est le support de séchage.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total media area
surface filtrante totale


Explanation:
http://www.rb-filter.net/cartouches_filtrants_115mm.html
http://www.aaf.fr/pages/depoussierage/filtres_a_manches.htm

Il s'agit de la surface "utile" de captation (poussière, impuretés...)

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
5 hrs
  -> merci Alain