KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Medium

French translation: agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medium
French translation:agent
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

14:53 Oct 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Séchoir à lit fluidisé
English term or phrase: Medium
Je dispose pour ce texte d'une TM. Celle-ci me propose pour les termes suvants :

Heating medium
Cooling medium

les termes suivants:

Milieu chauffant
Milieu refroidisseur

Je doute fortement que le terme Medium puisse se traduire par Milieu, ici.

Cependant, je dispose d'un nombre assez important d'occurences sur google.

Quelqu'un peut-il me confirmer cela ?

Merci beaucoup...
Metin Albayrak
Turkey
agent
Explanation:
J'en doute aussi. La traduction depends du contexte. Par example:
cooling medium => agent ou prouduit réfrigeratrice ou réfroidisseur
heat transfer medium => caloporteur
(Ernst, Comprehensive Dictionary of Engineering and Technology)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Merci, j'aii opté pour agent !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agent
Johannes Gleim
4fluide
A Boukheit
4fluide caloporteur
wolfheart
3supportxxxMichael H G


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium
support


Explanation:
support chauffant
support refroidissant

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium
agent


Explanation:
J'en doute aussi. La traduction depends du contexte. Par example:
cooling medium => agent ou prouduit réfrigeratrice ou réfroidisseur
heat transfer medium => caloporteur
(Ernst, Comprehensive Dictionary of Engineering and Technology)


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Merci, j'aii opté pour agent !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexa Dubreuil
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium
fluide caloporteur


Explanation:
fluide de chauffage

http://www.google.fr/search?q=fluide de chauffage&lr=lang_fr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-20 15:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et fluide de refroidissement

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 240

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium
fluide


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44