KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Lip packing

French translation: garniture à lèvres


13:47 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Valves
English term or phrase: Lip packing
Type of check valve: lip packing

Dans un tableau, il y a deux types: "Poppet and spring" et "Lip packing"
rodolpheT
France
French translation:garniture à lèvres
Explanation:
contraitement à "lip seal" qui se traduit par "joint à lèvres"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-11-06 13:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le bon lien :
http://www.boutique.afnor.org/NEL7ListeResultat.aspx?_C=eJyL...
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garniture à lèvres
Merline
4 +1joint à lèvre
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lip packing
joint à lèvre


Explanation:
http://www.carre-lutz.com/acatalog/joint_a_levre.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
8 hrs
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lip packing
garniture à lèvres


Explanation:
contraitement à "lip seal" qui se traduit par "joint à lèvres"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-11-06 13:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le bon lien :
http://www.boutique.afnor.org/NEL7ListeResultat.aspx?_C=eJyL...


    Reference: http://www.boutique.afnor.org/NEL7ListeResultat.aspx?_C=eJyL...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Gerard Renard
18 hrs