KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

right side up

French translation: en sens normal de lecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right side up
French translation:en sens normal de lecture
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

16:52 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / différentiel
English term or phrase: right side up
Vérification du niveau d'huile du différentiel.
Check oil level at level plug with lettering right side up.

right side up : of objects having a top and bottom.

Merci d'avance pour votre aide!
Kévin Bacquet
France
en sens normal de lecture
Explanation:
i.e. the oil level is observed with the plug held in such a way that the lettering can be read normally (presumably, the lettering says something like 'add oil / full').
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Vous présumez bien. Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en sens normal de lecture
Robin Levey
4 +1côté droit (orienté) vers le hautAstec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
côté droit (orienté) vers le haut


Explanation:
Vérifier le niveau d'huile sur la jauge de niveau, (en la tenant) avec le côté droit du marquage vers le haut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 18:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réponse à 1045 : c'est ce que je pensais au premier abord, mais à la réflexion, je trouve que ça ne colle pas avec "lettering" qui serait de trop... Pour dire "du bon côté", j'aurais écrit simplement "... with right side up".
Par contre, une jauge est souvent marquée (gravée même) et ce marquage peut très bien être longitudinal... d'où l'intérêt de préciser, "le côté droit"...

Astec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSEVERINE PAB
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en sens normal de lecture


Explanation:
i.e. the oil level is observed with the plug held in such a way that the lettering can be read normally (presumably, the lettering says something like 'add oil / full').

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Vous présumez bien. Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
2 hrs