KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Top-stop push button

French translation: bouton d'arrêt au point mort haut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Top-stop push button
French translation:bouton d'arrêt au point mort haut
Entered by: sophieb

12:23 Feb 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sécurité, protection des machines
English term or phrase: Top-stop push button
Dispositifs de sécurité sur une presse mécanique. Phrase complète: 'Two-Hand Trip with E-stop, Top-Stop and Prior Action Push Buttons'
Victoria Bourseul
bouton d'arrêt au point mort supérieur/haut
Explanation:
(bouton jaune)

A control system as claimed in claim 4 and claim 9, wherein a top stop button is provided for closing the continuous run gating circuit so that the start/stop gating circuit may be closed by the sensing means when the crankshaft next approaches top dead centre.
http://www.wikipatents.com/gb/969926.html

This palm button assembly consists of two black run/inch buttons (with ring guards), a red emergency-stop button, and a yellow top-stop button.
www.rockfordsystems.com/online/pbfs/standardpalmbuttons.cfm

top stop button, Another name for the yellow stop button.
www.toolingu.com/class-400220-monitoring-press-operations.h...

fra.proz.com/kudoz/2041666

Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interrupteur à poussoir de sécurité
florence metzger
4bouton d'arrêt au point mort supérieur/haut
sophieb


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-stop push button
bouton d'arrêt au point mort supérieur/haut


Explanation:
(bouton jaune)

A control system as claimed in claim 4 and claim 9, wherein a top stop button is provided for closing the continuous run gating circuit so that the start/stop gating circuit may be closed by the sensing means when the crankshaft next approaches top dead centre.
http://www.wikipatents.com/gb/969926.html

This palm button assembly consists of two black run/inch buttons (with ring guards), a red emergency-stop button, and a yellow top-stop button.
www.rockfordsystems.com/online/pbfs/standardpalmbuttons.cfm

top stop button, Another name for the yellow stop button.
www.toolingu.com/class-400220-monitoring-press-operations.h...

fra.proz.com/kudoz/2041666



sophieb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je suis désolée d'avoir pris autant de temps avant de répondre. Mon client (un client direct) m'avait dit de lui demander si j'avais des questions mais quand je lui ai demandé pour ces deux termes, je n'ai pas eu de réponse. Je lui ai ensuite proposé votre traduction, mais toujours pas de réponse! Par contre, en continuant les recherches sur internet avec votre proposition, je pense qu'elle est tout à fait appropriée. Merci


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-stop push button
interrupteur à poussoir de sécurité


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804