KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

across the pair

French translation: tension cumulée aux deux bornes/électrodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across the pair
French translation:tension cumulée aux deux bornes/électrodes
Entered by: Kévin Bacquet

12:48 Feb 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / batterie
English term or phrase: across the pair
Voltage should read 13.5V ±.2V (27.0 ±.4V across the pair).

Merci pour votre aide !
Kévin Bacquet
France
tension cumulée aux deux bornes/électrodes
Explanation:
Une interprétation.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aux bornes de la pairePierre Renault
4tension cumulée aux deux bornes/électrodesxxxEuqinimod
4aux bornes de 2 batteries montées en série
florence metzger


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux bornes de 2 batteries montées en série


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Florence !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension cumulée aux deux bornes/électrodes


Explanation:
Une interprétation.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Euquinimod !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aux bornes de la paire


Explanation:
C'est pas indiqué qu'il s'agit de batteries...

Paire, parce qu'on lit les bornes des deux circuits/assemblages/batteries considérés comme un seul ensemble ou circuit.

Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Pierre !