KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

primary duct

French translation: conduit primaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary duct
French translation:conduit primaire
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

13:40 Feb 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: primary duct
The pulverised fuel (coal) is fed to the burner in a conventional way (standard “elbow” connecting the coal pipe to the burner's primary duct); coal flow is then axially adjusted passing through a Venturi orifice. A helical swirler moves most of coal particles to the coal duct periphery where it encounters the special TEA-C coal nozzle (Figure 5) which originates four coal streams producing an axial staging effect.
All primary duct “internals” (components exposed to the pulverised fuel / primary air mixture flow) are made of carefully selected / long term tested wear resistant materials (ranging from Ni-Hard cast iron to ceramic); proper material selection is also used for any burner component exposed to furnace radiation and / or local reducing atmosphere.
mourad aabi
Morocco
conduit primaire
Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, il me semble que le terme « conduit » est le plus approprié. En effet, ce conduit véhicule un mélange de mazout pulvérisé et d'air; le terme « conduite » est plutôt réservé au transport de liquides.
Voir Termium par exemple.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conduite
jokie
4conduit primaire
Daniel Marquis
3 +1conduite du circuit primairexxxEuqinimod
3la conduite principaleMaria Begona
3buse principale
florence metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduite


Explanation:
conduite ou canalisation principale

jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buse principale


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la conduite principale


Explanation:
ou la canalisation principale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-13 13:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir: http://www.emtelle.com/?id=354

Maria Begona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduite du circuit primaire


Explanation:
Une représentation.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit primaire


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, il me semble que le terme « conduit » est le plus approprié. En effet, ce conduit véhicule un mélange de mazout pulvérisé et d'air; le terme « conduite » est plutôt réservé au transport de liquides.
Voir Termium par exemple.

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478