KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

yard machine

French translation: engin de chantier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yard machine
French translation:engin de chantier
Entered by: Suzanne Aubin

21:28 Feb 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Construction de barrage
English term or phrase: yard machine
Contexte: Major work includes a new inloading system with new bunds and yard machines.
Il s'agit de la description d'un projet auquel participe des entreprises canadiennes.
Le document est rédigé (traduit) à l'intention d'un public essentiellement canadien.
Suzanne Aubin
Canada
engin de chantier
Explanation:
C' est l' expression consacrée.
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engin de chantier
cenek tomas
3machines du chantier
florence metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machines du chantier


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Benoit HUPIN: plutôt engins de chantier, engins de travaux publics
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engin de chantier


Explanation:
C' est l' expression consacrée.

cenek tomas
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
18 hrs