KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wheel arch

French translation: passage de roue


11:08 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Remorque
English term or phrase: wheel arch
Phrase de contexte : "The fibreglass surround serves also as a wheel arch".
xxxEuqinimod
French translation:passage de roue
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci. J'en ai trouvé confirmation dans le GDT.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2passage de roue
GILOU
4logement de roue
sophieb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passage de roue


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041
Grading comment
Merci. J'en ai trouvé confirmation dans le GDT.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TPS
5 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard: Absolument ! http://www.classic-garage.net/lexique.php
11 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logement de roue


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=CZ2007/000025

http://www.adelink.com/fr/traduction/Glossaire_fibre_de_verr...

sophieb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.