KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

floor-standing enclosure

French translation: carénage/habillage au sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor-standing enclosure
French translation:carénage/habillage au sol
Entered by: onesime

00:30 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: floor-standing enclosure
Merci.
onesime
Canada
carénage/habillage au sol
Explanation:
comments from gilles- meunier are right and there several words answering this. It could also be capot.
Besides au sol, it could be also sur pied
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carénage/habillage au sol
rcolin
3boîtier posé sur le solJean-Marc Tapernoux


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boîtier posé sur le sol


Explanation:
supposition

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carénage/habillage au sol


Explanation:
comments from gilles- meunier are right and there several words answering this. It could also be capot.
Besides au sol, it could be also sur pied


rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 mins