KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Delay cylinder

French translation: cylindre de retard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delay cylinder
French translation:cylindre de retard
Entered by: Spanenglish

13:11 Apr 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fire Detection
English term or phrase: Delay cylinder
Il s'agit d'un manuel sur un système de détection d'incendie.

Voici un peu de contexte :
"concurrent excitation of the solenoid valve with dispatch of gas to the pneumatic horn and to the delay cylinder"

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Spanenglish
France
cylindre de retard
Explanation:
Un dispositif de piston/cylindre de retard (A) est installé dans la partie ... Une extrémité du cylindre de retard (27) est installée du côté chambre de ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=JP2006/309044 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cylindre de retard
cenek tomas
3vérin de temporisation
Christian Fournier
3actuateur temporisé
florence metzger


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delay cylinder
actuateur temporisé


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delay cylinder
cylindre de retard


Explanation:
Un dispositif de piston/cylindre de retard (A) est installé dans la partie ... Une extrémité du cylindre de retard (27) est installée du côté chambre de ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=JP2006/309044 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delay cylinder
vérin de temporisation


Explanation:
ou vérin retardateur

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264