KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

or raked

French translation: ou incliné


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or raked
French translation:ou incliné
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

15:11 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pile driving
English term or phrase: or raked
Piling operations fall into two categories: driving load-bearing piles, which may be driven vertically ///or raked;/// and, driving sheet piles. Piles may be of steel, concrete, timber or any combination of the three. Piling equipment can vary from a simple air-operated hand-held hammer to a large complex rig.

From a document detailing piling operations.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
ou incliné
Explanation:
as opposed to vertically
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ou inclinées vers l' arrière
cenek tomas
3ou incliné
Herbie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ou incliné


Explanation:
as opposed to vertically

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ou inclinées vers l' arrière


Explanation:
Concise Oxford dictionary: to rake: give backward inclination.

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98