KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fore

French translation: avant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fore
French translation:avant
Entered by: Patrick Courbin

18:51 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fore
shipbuilding "streamline cover P-bracket SB Fore"
la même expression existe avec Aft insplace of Aft; "aft" = arrière du navire "fore" = avant ?
Merci
Patrick Courbin
avant
Explanation:
fore pour forward..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-25 19:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemple forepeak : peak avant
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2avant
florence metzger
4antérieur
Elene P.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antérieur


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avant


Explanation:
fore pour forward..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-25 19:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemple forepeak : peak avant

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  raj_gup
2 hrs
  -> merci