KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

DG

French translation: groupe électrogène


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DG
French translation:groupe électrogène
Entered by: Patrick Courbin

21:33 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: DG
shipbuilding. "lub oil service tank DG's"
Patrick Courbin
groupe électrogène
Explanation:
dg : diesel generator
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5groupe électrogène
florence metzger
3 +2jauge de nivel
Robin Levey
3gyroscope directionnel
Anne-Sophie Cardinal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dg
gyroscope directionnel


Explanation:
Possiblement?

Définition :
Instrument qui détecte les changements de direction, donc les lacets de l'avion, dans le pilotage automatique.



    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Seems highly unlikely for a lub oil tank?
25 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jauge de nivel


Explanation:
DG --> depth gauge --> jauge de nivel

jauge de nivel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-25 21:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] COMPRESSORSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
on/off Presostato con. interruptor on/off. Air outlet. Sortie air. Salida de aire. (Fig. 2). Oil level dipstik. Jauge du niveau. d’huile. Varilla nivel ...
www.grip-rite.com/files/GR2000_GR2500Manual.pdf - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems the most likely bet to me.
15 mins

agree  Eric MARRET: maybe but : jauge de niveau ?
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dg
groupe électrogène


Explanation:
dg : diesel generator

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Why would a 'lub oil service tank' have a diesel generator? This is confidence 1 guesswork, not conf. 5 certainty backed by references.
6 hrs
  -> c'est la bonne réponse j'ai 15 ans d'expérience dans le domaine des machines des navires et les groupes électrogènes qui doivent faire une puissance de plus de 500 kw ont une caisse à huile dédiée généralement d'une capacité de 3000 litres.