KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

conn.lo.tk.

French translation: branchement de la caisse a huile


21:47 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: conn.lo.tk.
Shipbuilding
"Bunker conn.lo.tk. gearbox"
l'abréviation se retrouve dans plusieurs phrases....
"vent lo.tk. gearbox"
"outl. lo.tK. gearbox"
Patrick Courbin
French translation:branchement de la caisse a huile
Explanation:
lo tk : lub oil tank
conn : connection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-26 06:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire à huile
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branchement de la caisse a huile
florence metzger
1connection lubricating oil tank
Tony M


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
connection lubricating oil tank


Explanation:
Just a shot in the dark, and not a translation, I'm afraid — just a thought for the meaning in EN.

I wouldn't be at all suprrised if 'tk' wasn't 'tank'.

As for 'lo', not uch idea, unless of course it means 'low'; but could it just conceivably be the same as 'l/o' for 'lubricating oil'?

If I could have given this a ½ conf. level, I would have done!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  raj_gup: u might be right, 'lo' is commonly used for lube oil, though not sure if it fits in here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, raj_gup! Me neither!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branchement de la caisse a huile


Explanation:
lo tk : lub oil tank
conn : connection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-26 06:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire à huile

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804
Grading comment
Merci.