KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

form/fill/seal

French translation: formage/remplissage/scellage (ou bouchage) -FFS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: form/fill/seal
French translation:formage/remplissage/scellage (ou bouchage) -FFS
Entered by: Christian Fournier

08:01 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: form/fill/seal
The printer is a suitable replacement for either hot stamp or rotary
coders. It can print in either of the following modes:
• Intermittent Mode (i.e., while the substrate is stationary)
• Continuous Mode (i.e., while the substrate is moving)
It is suitable for use on most horizontal form/fill/seal, vertical
form/fill/seal, and self-adhesive labelling machines.
cjohnstone
France
formage/remplissage/scellage (ou bouchage)
Explanation:
type de machine très courant dans l'industrie de l'emballage. Le terme anglais est couramment utilisé par les professionnels, très souvent sous la forme "FFS" (machine ou ligne d'emballage FFS)
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
merci, je crois que ça va coller
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ensacheuses type FFS (formage et remplissage-scellage)
Anne de Freyman
3 +1formage/remplissage/scellage (ou bouchage)
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formage/remplissage/scellage (ou bouchage)


Explanation:
type de machine très courant dans l'industrie de l'emballage. Le terme anglais est couramment utilisé par les professionnels, très souvent sous la forme "FFS" (machine ou ligne d'emballage FFS)

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
merci, je crois que ça va coller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: http://www.bigbagleader.com/emballage/ensachage/ecoulementli...
14 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensacheuses type FFS (formage et remplissage-scellage)


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=ensacheuse FFS&btnG=Rech...

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4