KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

easy-touse touch screen

French translation: easy to use!


12:44 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: easy-touse touch screen
It has an easy-touse
touch screen and most areas of the display are "active", that is,
simply touching an area of the screen is like pressing a "button" on a
traditional control panel. The xxx home screen’s main buttons
are shown in Figure 2-2.
Hélas je n'ai pas plus de contexte et n'ai pas non plus les figure 2-2 mais "touse" is a new one to me!!! Ideas sur le "easy touse"? ou c'est typo for touch? any idea ?? première fois de ma vie que je vois "touse" ideas most welcome and thks in advance for any help
cjohnstone
France
French translation:easy to use!
Explanation:
Sans doute un oubli de l'espace...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-02 12:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon Stéphanie, j'ai été plus rapide... :-)
Selected response from:

Poisson rouge
Germany
Grading comment
merci, je n'y avais même pas pensé avec cervelle en panne, ça arrive!!! évident merci mille fois après coup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5easy to use!Poisson rouge
4 +3écran tactile convivial
Merline


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
easy to use!


Explanation:
Sans doute un oubli de l'espace...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-02 12:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon Stéphanie, j'ai été plus rapide... :-)

Poisson rouge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci, je n'y avais même pas pensé avec cervelle en panne, ça arrive!!! évident merci mille fois après coup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Obviously ... :)
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ilinca Florea
3 mins
  -> merci Ilinca!

agree  Radu DANAILA: :-)
7 mins
  -> Merci Radud!

agree  peekay: maisoui!
50 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
écran tactile convivial


Explanation:
"easytouse" est devenu le jargon de "EasyToUse" ou "Easy to use".


    Reference: http://www.prnewsnow.com/PR%20News%20Releases/Society/Gay%20...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peekay: maisoui!
29 mins
  -> Merci peekay!

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr
  -> Merci Philippe

agree  mtfadel: le but étant une traduction
8 hrs
  -> Eh oui, et merci Mtfadel