KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

step screw

French translation: vis de butée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step screw
French translation:vis de butée
Entered by: Annabelle Pepin

12:10 Jul 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Montage
English term or phrase: step screw
De quel type de vis s'agit-il? Elle fixe le support du plateau d'une imprimante. Merci
Annabelle Pepin
vis de butée
Explanation:
Step screw semble bien exister et doit être synonyme avec stop screw
Dans Kettridge's technical dictionary stop screw= step screw
Pour une correspondace visuelle de ce qu'est un step screw et une vis de butée voir
www.hpieurope.com/piw.php?lang=fr&partNo=z282
www.usinenouvelle.com/expo/img/detecteurs-inductifs-s-00004...
Selected response from:

Pierre Castegnier
Grading comment
Merci pour ces explications et références. Bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vis décolletée
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
4vis de butée
Pierre Castegnier
3 +1vis de butée
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
1vis épaulée / à épaulement
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vis épaulée / à épaulement


Explanation:
I'm not familair with the term 'step screw' in EN, and wonder if it is possibly a non-native source text?

If it is, then this might be the correct interpretation: a 'stepped' screw, i.e. one with a shoulder — quite commonly used for fixings in lots of fields.

Only a hunch, I'm afraid, in view of lack of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-03 12:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my surprise, both of my suggested terms get roughyl similar numbers of Ghits! Not a huge number, but enough to make me believe these are indeed legitimate terms.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vis de butée


Language variant: vis de retenue, vis d'arrêt

Explanation:
I would say it's a typo for "stop screw".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-03 13:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"step screw" exists though and means "vis décolletée" in French.

Please see www.tamiyarus.ru/Manuals/TT-01.PDF.

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: A, now there's a thought! I never like assuming typos, but this could be the case, and likely to be compounded by using a spellchecker!
22 mins
  -> step screw = vis décolletée

agree  Arnold007
10 hrs
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vis décolletée


Explanation:
please see reference


    Reference: http://www.tamiyarus.ru/Manuals/TT-01.PDF
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis de butée


Explanation:
Step screw semble bien exister et doit être synonyme avec stop screw
Dans Kettridge's technical dictionary stop screw= step screw
Pour une correspondace visuelle de ce qu'est un step screw et une vis de butée voir
www.hpieurope.com/piw.php?lang=fr&partNo=z282
www.usinenouvelle.com/expo/img/detecteurs-inductifs-s-00004...


    Reference: http://www.hpieurope.com/piw.php?lang=fr&partNo=z282
    Reference: http://www.usinenouvelle.com/expo/img/detecteurs-inductifs-s...
Pierre Castegnier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour ces explications et références. Bonne journée.