KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Increased accuracy units

French translation: degrés de précision accrus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Increased accuracy units
French translation:degrés de précision accrus
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:49 Jul 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Increased accuracy units
Contexte: Caractéristiques de vérins électro-mécaniques.
Pas de phrase, c'est l'un des éléments d'une liste de caractéristiques.

J'ai pensé à Modules grande précision, mais je ne suis pas très sûr alors si quelqu'un a une meilleure idée, je prends!
DanielT
France
degrés de précision accrus
Explanation:
"Accuracy, units: The maximum positive or negative deviation (inaccuracy) observed in testing a device. It can be expressed in terms of the measured variable (plus-minus 1[DEGREE]C), or as a percentage of the actual reading (%AR), of the full scale (%FS), of upper range value (%URL), of the span or of scale length. "
http://www.omega.com/literature/transactions/volume3/glossar...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci; il n'y avait pas d'élément de comparaison mais cela me semble correct après légère adaptation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2degrés de précision accrus
FX Fraipont
4 +2Eléments de plus grande précisiondrcal
3unités/éléments d'augmentation de précisionGhyslaine LE NAGARD
2unités à précision supérieure
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased accuracy units
Eléments de plus grande précision


Explanation:
Suggestion

drcal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: Oui, cela me parait probable!
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  kashew: I would hyphenate "increased-accuracy", wouldn't you?
14 hrs
  -> Merci !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
increased accuracy units
unités à précision supérieure


Explanation:
Peut etre c'est la signification

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased accuracy units
unités/éléments d'augmentation de précision


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased accuracy units
degrés de précision accrus


Explanation:
"Accuracy, units: The maximum positive or negative deviation (inaccuracy) observed in testing a device. It can be expressed in terms of the measured variable (plus-minus 1[DEGREE]C), or as a percentage of the actual reading (%AR), of the full scale (%FS), of upper range value (%URL), of the span or of scale length. "
http://www.omega.com/literature/transactions/volume3/glossar...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2963
Grading comment
Merci; il n'y avait pas d'élément de comparaison mais cela me semble correct après légère adaptation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: ou degré au singulier ?
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> merci