KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Moat seal

French translation: presse-étoupe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Moat seal
French translation:presse-étoupe
Entered by: Sandrine Savarit

19:48 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sealing
English term or phrase: Moat seal
It is a type of seal which runs around the mixer shaft and requires water to cool itself
Sandrine Savarit
New Zealand
presse-étoupe
Explanation:
joint d'étanchéité pour arbre lisse
Selected response from:

mtfadel
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3presse-étoupemtfadel
1joint d'étanchéité de la cuveCristina Zamfir


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
moat seal
joint d'étanchéité de la cuve


Explanation:
Just a guess...

Cristina Zamfir
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Cristina ! Il doit y avoir un équilvalent français pour Moat, je vais continuer à chercher !!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moat seal
presse-étoupe


Explanation:
joint d'étanchéité pour arbre lisse

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci ! Quelle est la différence avec "gland seal" ?