KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

built-in mechanical stress

French translation: contraintes mécaniques internes


08:19 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / water treatment
English term or phrase: built-in mechanical stress
Sentence:
To avoid ****built-in*** mechanical stresses on the reactor and its tubes, xxx recommends that the final pipe adaptations and welds be performed once the reactor is situated in its permanent position.

May I translate by "contraintes mécaniques internes" ?
Thanks !
Sandrine Rizzo
France
French translation:contraintes mécaniques internes
Explanation:



La maîtrise des contraintes mécaniques internes constitue un enjeu majeur de la micro-nano-électronique et de l'optoélectronique, tant au niveau des ...
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/fr2746213080.html - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-08-26 09:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est ce que je dirais bien que 'built-in' signifie en général intégré, incorporé
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contraînte mécanique accumulée
Radu DANAILA
4contraintes mécaniques intégré
narasimha
3contraintes mécaniques internes
GILOU
3contrainte au montage
florence metzger
3contraintes mécaniques induites
Michel A.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraintes mécaniques induites


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraintes mécaniques internes


Explanation:



La maîtrise des contraintes mécaniques internes constitue un enjeu majeur de la micro-nano-électronique et de l'optoélectronique, tant au niveau des ...
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/fr2746213080.html - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-08-26 09:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est ce que je dirais bien que 'built-in' signifie en général intégré, incorporé

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041
Grading comment
Thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraintes mécaniques intégré


Explanation:
During welding, one has to be extremely careful as stresses develop due to the heat produced during welding and get incorporated in the welded part, resulting in transformation of the properties of the welded part. These are mentioned as "built-in mechanical stress"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-26 12:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The heat-affected zone (HAZ) is the area of base material, either a metal or a thermoplastic, which has had its microstructure and properties altered by welding or heat intensive cutting operations. The heat from the welding process and subsequent re-cooling causes this change in the area surrounding the weld. The extent and magnitude of property change depends primarily on the base material, the weld filler metal, and the amount and concentration of heat input by the welding process.

The thermal diffusivity of the base material plays a large role—if the diffusivity is high, the material cooling rate is high and the HAZ is relatively small. Alternatively, a low diffusivity leads to slower cooling and a larger HAZ. The amount of heat inputted by the welding process plays an important role as well, as processes like oxyfuel welding use high heat input and increase the size of the HAZ. Processes like laser beam welding and electron beam welding give a highly concentrated, limited amount of heat, resulting in a small HAZ. Arc welding falls between these two extremes, with the individual processes varying somewhat in heat input. To calculate the heat input for arc welding procedures, the following formula is used:

Q = \left(\frac{V \times I \times 60}{S \times 1000} \right) \times \mathrm{Efficiency}

where Q = heat input (kJ/mm), V = voltage (V), I = current (A), and S = welding speed (mm/min). The efficiency is dependent on the welding process used, with shielded metal arc welding having a value of 0.75, gas metal arc welding and submerged arc welding, 0.9, and gas tungsten arc welding, 0.8.

Residual stresses are stresses that remain after the original cause of the stresses (external forces, heat gradient) has been removed. They remain along a cross section of the component, even without the external cause. Residual stresses occur for a variety of reasons, including inelastic deformations and heat treatment. Heat from welding may cause localized expansion, which is taken up during welding by either the molten metal or the placement of parts being welded. When the finished weldment cools, some areas cool and contract more than others, leaving residual stresses.

While uncontrolled residual stresses are undesirable, some designs rely on them. For example, toughened glass and pre-stressed concrete depend on residual stress to prevent brittle failure. A demonstration of the effect is shown by Prince Rupert's Drop, where a molten glass globule is quenched to produce a toughened outer layer.
Prince Rupert's Drops
Prince Rupert's Drops

Bolted joints use residual stress to avoid subjecting bolts to fatigue. A gradient in martensite formation leaves residual stress in some swords with particularly hard edges (notably the katana), which can prevent the opening of edge cracks.

In certain types of gun barrels made with two tubes forced together, the inner tube is compressed while the outer tube stretches, preventing cracks from opening in the rifling when the gun is fired. Parts are often heated or dropped into liquid nitrogen to aid assembly.
these data have been collected from :
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Welding
I think that this will give you an idea of what I am trying to prove. I am basically a retired mechanical Engineer and I have experienced these problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-26 12:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the welding is done at site where the reactor is to be installed, the problems that are mentioned above can be taken care of.

narasimha
India
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation, the problem is that I can not find any hit with this expression in google. I would need some document to validate this term.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrainte au montage


Explanation:
une autre suggestion....

Jusqu'à présent, on a mis en oeuvre des contraintes relativement faibles, classiquement de l'ordre de 0,3 mm. Plus récemment, cette contrainte au montage a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1580402.html - Pages similaires


florence metzger
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraînte mécanique accumulée


Explanation:
dans ce cas "built-in" conduit plutôt vers "accumulé" (lexique Framatome à l'appui ...)

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 78




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): kashew