KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

through-the-wall seal

French translation: presse-étoupe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through-the-wall seal
French translation:presse-étoupe
Entered by: Mehdi Belkahla

18:06 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: through-the-wall seal
The valve actuator is contained within the fuel medium to avoid through-the-wall seals.
Mehdi Belkahla
(…pour éviter) les joints d’étanchéité au travers de la paroi
Explanation:
ou presse étoupe
Selected response from:

mtfadel
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci !
Je pense que dans ce contexte, presse-étoupe fait parfaitement l'affaire !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dispositif d'étanchéité transmural (trans paroi)drcal
3 +1(…pour éviter) les joints d’étanchéité au travers de la paroimtfadel
3 -1Dispositifs d'étanchéité part en part du mur
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dispositif d'étanchéité transmural (trans paroi)


Explanation:
Suggestion

drcal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
6 mins
  -> Merci++

agree  mchd: trans paroi dans le cas présent
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dispositifs d'étanchéité part en part du mur


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Serge F. Vidal: Sans le contexte, comment savoir s'il s'agit d'un mur? Paroi est plus approprié.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(…pour éviter) les joints d’étanchéité au travers de la paroi


Explanation:
ou presse étoupe

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Merci !
Je pense que dans ce contexte, presse-étoupe fait parfaitement l'affaire !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge F. Vidal: YYes, a good way to say it
4 hrs
  -> Merci Serge !