KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to be put on line

French translation: doit être mis (ou remis) en service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be put on line
French translation:doit être mis (ou remis) en service
Entered by: mtfadel

19:29 Aug 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to be put on line
Flow calibration of the valve requires factory or laboratory equipment normally not available in the
field, however, a dry calibration which measures the deflection of the solenoid with voltage is
possible. This is intended only as an "interim" calibration. It should be used only when a spare
valve is not available and a system must be put on line.
Mehdi Belkahla
(… et que le système) doit être mis (ou remis) en service
Explanation:
... (temporairement en attendant une novelle soupape tarée)
Selected response from:

mtfadel
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mis en opération / exploitation
Arnold007
3(… et que le système) doit être mis (ou remis) en servicemtfadel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mis en opération / exploitation


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: More likely 'remis...' in this context - càd : il faut restaurer le service.
1 hr
  -> Merci Mediatrix !

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr
  -> Merci Philippe !

agree  David Miclo
1 hr
  -> Merci David !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(… et que le système) doit être mis (ou remis) en service


Explanation:
... (temporairement en attendant une novelle soupape tarée)

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 66