KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Reman

French translation: remanufacture/refabrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reman
French translation:remanufacture/refabrication
Entered by: Odette Grille

11:29 Sep 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Jargon (?) des services
English term or phrase: Reman
Other displays include emissions reductions with XXXX Technology; Alternative Fuels; Company Reman; and Company World Trade.

(Sujets de vidéos d'information)
Jargon ?
Merci
O
Odette Grille
Canada
refabrications/refabriqués
Explanation:
Assuming 'reman' stands for remanufacturing/remanufactured
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vous m'avez permis de trouver 'remanufacture'.
Merci beaucoup
O.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3refonte, remaniement, rénovation
GILOU
2refabrications/refabriquésSerge F. Vidal
2reconditionné
Eutychus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reman
reconditionné


Explanation:
reconditionné par l'entreprise...?

une idée... (voir lien)


    Reference: http://www.atra.com/consumers/bulletins/reman.pdf
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reman
refabrications/refabriqués


Explanation:
Assuming 'reman' stands for remanufacturing/remanufactured

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vous m'avez permis de trouver 'remanufacture'.
Merci beaucoup
O.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reman
refonte, remaniement, rénovation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-01 11:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que c'est une troncation de remanufacturing (remanufacture)


remanufactured product
reman product
produit remanufacturé
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-01 12:12:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

il a trouvé remanufacture 3 min après alors il n'a rien apporté....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
13 mins

agree  kashew
33 mins

agree  Francine Bogos
52 mins