KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

restrictor blades

French translation: contre-couteaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restrictor blades
French translation:contre-couteaux
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

22:44 Jan 31, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: restrictor blades
This term appears in a operator's manual describing machinery parts. I am trying to confirm the correct French term. Thanks!
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
contre-couteaux
Explanation:
"SOLOMIX 2, Mélangeuse à double vis verticale
Équipement standard
* Deux vis verticales
* Deux contre-couteaux
* Attelage en haut "
http://www.trioliet.eu/fr/produits/melangeuses/solomix-2/sol...

"SOLOMIX 2, vertical mixer feeder, model 1000 VL, 1200 VL and 1200 L-VL
Standard features
* 2 augers
* 2 restrictor blades
* Constant velocity PTO-shaft "
http://www.trioliet.com/en/products/mixer-feeder-wagons/solo...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks FX, this is the question that Arnold007 asked me to re-open and re-grade. Your answer was put in the glossary but I just received authorization to regrade. Suzanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pales d'étranglement
memonic
4contre-couteaux
FX Fraipont
3lames de restricteur
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pales d'étranglement


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2005027646

memonic
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks memonic!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lames de restricteur


Explanation:
Termium / * Organes et systèmes mécaniques (Généralités)
* Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Mécanique) :


restrictor Source, fiche 2, restrictor = restricteur Source

OBS – Les exigences de rigidité axiale ont été satisfaites en alimentant le palier axial par un flux d'huile constant. Ce palier n'est donc pas équipé de restricteurs. Source, fiche 2, Observation 1 - restricteur




Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Arnold007!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: source citée OBS = restricteur hydraulique. Restricteur de débit d'air, d'huile, ok. Mais "lames de restricteur"? Pas le moindre hit sur Google. Qu'est-ce que c'est?
14 hrs
  -> J'avoue que contre-couteaux serait plus approprié que lame. Mais l'idéal serait d'en savoir plus sur l'équipement.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contre-couteaux


Explanation:
"SOLOMIX 2, Mélangeuse à double vis verticale
Équipement standard
* Deux vis verticales
* Deux contre-couteaux
* Attelage en haut "
http://www.trioliet.eu/fr/produits/melangeuses/solomix-2/sol...

"SOLOMIX 2, vertical mixer feeder, model 1000 VL, 1200 VL and 1200 L-VL
Standard features
* 2 augers
* 2 restrictor blades
* Constant velocity PTO-shaft "
http://www.trioliet.com/en/products/mixer-feeder-wagons/solo...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2963
Grading comment
Thanks FX, this is the question that Arnold007 asked me to re-open and re-grade. Your answer was put in the glossary but I just received authorization to regrade. Suzanne
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks FX Fraipont!