KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

oil inlet manifold

French translation: collecteur d'entrée d'huile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil inlet manifold
French translation:collecteur d'entrée d'huile
Entered by: Mohamed Mehenoun

21:54 Feb 3, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: oil inlet manifold
Normalement je traduis ça par "Tubulure d'admission de l'huile" non ce qui revient à dire que "oil inlet" devrait être traduite par "admission d'huile" non ? J'hésite...

Merci!

contexte:
------------
Material stainless steel
8.0 Oil inlet manifold Flange Class 150 ANSI B 16.5 – 1 ¼
with counter flange
8.1 Oil inlet DE: Flange Class 150 ANSI B 16.5 - ¾
NDE: Flange Class 150 ANSI B 16.5 - ¾
8.2 Flow meter DKM/A , Fa. Meister
Display range AS: 15 l/min
BS: 15 l/min
8.3 Shut off valve PN 10 DN ½ KH, Fa. Ackermann
8.4 Pressure gauge EN 837-10B100 G½B-0/6bar-1, Fa. Wika
8.5 Positioning throttle valve Fa. Hydac
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
collecteur d'entrée d'huile
Explanation:
une suggestion..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collecteur d'admission d'huile
hben
4conduit d'admission d'huile
fmthac
3collecteur d'entrée d'huile
florence metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collecteur d'entrée d'huile


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804
Grading comment
merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collecteur d'admission d'huile


Explanation:
terme consacré

hben
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci

Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  solejnicz: "Collecteur d' admission" semble plutôt être en rapport avec l'air qu'avec l' huile
21 mins
  -> vrai, il y a des collecteurs de gas d'entrée , de sortie, mais aussi sur certaines grosses machines , d'eau, d'huile...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit d'admission d'huile


Explanation:
collecteur d'huile n'est pas approprié pour de l'huile

fmthac
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28