KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

front-seated

French translation: embase frontal


12:50 Feb 5, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Climatisation
English term or phrase: front-seated
when the valves are closed (front-seated) the center port on the manifold is closed to the gauges and gauge ports.
Katikat
France
French translation:embase frontal
Explanation:
système de valve pour le transport des fluides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 13:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frontale avec un "e", pardon
Selected response from:

fmthac
United States
Grading comment
Merci Serena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1embase frontal
fmthac
3appuyées contre leur siège avantDaniel Gontrand
3siège en position fermé
florence metzger
2à siège avant
Cristèle RISPAL


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
à siège avant


Explanation:
sachant que
seat valve = vanne à siège

une piste...


Cristèle RISPAL
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siège en position fermé


Explanation:
une suggestion..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2009-02-05 13:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut dire aussi appuyé en position fermé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-02-05 13:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction : en position fermée

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embase frontal


Explanation:
système de valve pour le transport des fluides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 13:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frontale avec un "e", pardon

fmthac
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci Serena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Zarbo
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appuyées contre leur siège avant


Explanation:
daniel gontrand : je crois que le sens de la phrase est : lorsque les soupapes sont fermées (appuyées contre leur siège avant), l'origice central... Pourtant le tiret entre "front" et "seated" semble signifier que les soupapes sont "à siège avant"

Daniel Gontrand
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73