KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

catch through and drain

French translation: bac de collecte et tuyau d'évacuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch through and drain
French translation:bac de collecte et tuyau d'évacuation
Entered by: Habib Mahammed

10:09 Feb 7, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: catch through and drain
"The solution migrating to the hooks flows down along the hooks to a catch through and drain located below the separator."
Merci pour votre aide.
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
bac de collecte et tuyau d'évacuation
Explanation:
" These vanes impose several direction changes to the incoming air. Entrained droplets
impinge upon the sides of the vanes, being unable to follow the air path due to their greater mass. The effectiveness of such a system is proportional to the velocity of the air stream and thus to the momentum of the droplets. After impingement the droplet igrates along the surface of the vane until a hook is encountered. The solution migrating to the hooks flows down along the hooks to a catch through and drain located below the separator. "
http://www.gepower.com/prod_serv/products/tech_docs/en/downl...

l'admission d'air de la turbine est pourvue de volets pour arrêter les goutelettes d'eau salée qui s'écoulent vers des bacs de colelcte
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci Fraipont, et bon week end à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bac de collecte et tuyau d'évacuation
FX Fraipont
2grille de retenue et trop-pleinJean-Marc Tapernoux


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grille de retenue et trop-plein


Explanation:
...

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bac de collecte et tuyau d'évacuation


Explanation:
" These vanes impose several direction changes to the incoming air. Entrained droplets
impinge upon the sides of the vanes, being unable to follow the air path due to their greater mass. The effectiveness of such a system is proportional to the velocity of the air stream and thus to the momentum of the droplets. After impingement the droplet igrates along the surface of the vane until a hook is encountered. The solution migrating to the hooks flows down along the hooks to a catch through and drain located below the separator. "
http://www.gepower.com/prod_serv/products/tech_docs/en/downl...

l'admission d'air de la turbine est pourvue de volets pour arrêter les goutelettes d'eau salée qui s'écoulent vers des bacs de colelcte

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2963
Grading comment
Merci Fraipont, et bon week end à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gontrand: daniel gontrand accord
3 hrs
  -> Merci