KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swivel joints

French translation: joints sphériques / pivotants / à rotule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swivel joints
French translation:joints sphériques / pivotants / à rotule
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

21:41 Feb 9, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: swivel joints
This is a term found in a manual for an agricultural industrial mixer.
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
joints sphériques / pivotants / à rotule
Explanation:
Termium / Joints et assemblages (Construction).

La traduction devrait être la même pour un "Joints et assemblages (Construction)".
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this Arnold007!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2joints sphériques / pivotants / à rotule
Arnold007
4joints articulées
kashew
3joints/raccords articulésxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joints sphériques / pivotants / à rotule


Explanation:
Termium / Joints et assemblages (Construction).

La traduction devrait être la même pour un "Joints et assemblages (Construction)".

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this Arnold007!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
46 mins
  -> Merci Merline !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
11 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joints/raccords articulés


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion provenant du domaine de la mécanique hydraulique.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joints articulées


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-09 21:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! articulés

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!