KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

diverter valve system

French translation: vanne de dérivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diverter valve system
French translation:vanne de dérivation
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

22:03 Feb 9, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: diverter valve system
This term is found in a manual for an agricultural industrial mixer.
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
soupape de détournement/valve de dérivation/inverseur
Explanation:
Auusi Dictionary of Building and Civil Engineering
By Don Montague
Selected response from:

Jacques Raymond
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Jacques2080!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soupape de détournement/valve de dérivation/inverseur
Jacques Raymond
3 +1système de vanne de distribution
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
système de vanne de distribution


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2963
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you FX Fraipoint!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Plutôt vanne de dérivation pour diverter, mais certainement ni soupape ni valve
11 hrs
  -> merci. IL s'agit bien d'acheminer les cérales ou le fourrage d'un côté ou de l'autre... Difficile d'imaginer une soupape en efeft

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soupape de détournement/valve de dérivation/inverseur


Explanation:
Auusi Dictionary of Building and Civil Engineering
By Don Montague


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Jacques2080!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jacques 2080!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Dans le GDT !
2 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
10 hrs