KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PTO driveline telescopes

French translation: arbre téléscopique de prise de force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PTO driveline telescopes
French translation:arbre téléscopique de prise de force
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

22:01 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: PTO driveline telescopes
This term is found in a manual for an agricultural industrial mixer.
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
ralonge/arbre téléscopique de/pour PDF
Explanation:
PTO = power take-off --> prise de force = PDF
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you for your help mediamatrix!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ralonge/arbre téléscopique de/pour PDF
Robin Levey
4extension d'une prise de transmission téléscopique
fmthac
4Télescopes de transmission de PTO
Charles Russell


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pto driveline telescopes
Télescopes de transmission de PTO


Explanation:
please look this link for more...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5427192.html

Charles Russell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: PTO = (fr)anglais
57 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pto driveline telescopes
ralonge/arbre téléscopique de/pour PDF


Explanation:
PTO = power take-off --> prise de force = PDF

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thank you for your help mediamatrix!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pto driveline telescopes
extension d'une prise de transmission téléscopique


Explanation:
PTO= power take off et sert à transmettre par cardan ou en hydraulique un mouvement rotatif à destination d'un pont par un axe de transmission.

fmthac
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you fmthac!