KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drawbar attachment

French translation: barre d'attache pour remorquage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawbar attachment
French translation:barre d'attache pour remorquage
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

22:04 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: drawbar attachment
This term is found in a manual for an agricultural industrial manual. See this link for an image: http://www.equipmentlocator.com/asp/eDetails/CASE IH/eqID/12...
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
barre d'attache pour remorquage
Explanation:
Pièce en métal qui peut s'adapter sur un tracteur ou autre support, pour des remorquages polyvalents (ex : bennes, ensileuses, remorques à grain, etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2009-02-11 19:15:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Suzanne ! Bonne journée.
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Catherine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barre d'attache pour remorquage
Catherine CHAUVIN
4attache de barre d'attelage
fmthac
4(système d')attelagexxxEuqinimod
3attachement de barre extensible
Charles Russell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attachement de barre extensible


Explanation:
je le comprends ainsi

Charles Russell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(système d')attelage


Explanation:
"Attelage" désigne en français le dispositif servant à atteler.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attache de barre d'attelage


Explanation:
logique

fmthac
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barre d'attache pour remorquage


Explanation:
Pièce en métal qui peut s'adapter sur un tracteur ou autre support, pour des remorquages polyvalents (ex : bennes, ensileuses, remorques à grain, etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2009-02-11 19:15:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Suzanne ! Bonne journée.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Catherine!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Jean-Jacques !