KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flush to XX mm over

French translation: affleurer de xx mm sur...


11:12 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flush to XX mm over
Dans le manuel d'utilisation d'une machine agricole.

The auger paddle **must be flush to XX mm over** the diameter of the auger.

Si ça avait été "must be flush to the diameter" je n'aurais pas eu de problème, mais là je ne vois pas trop comment tourner la phrase. Une idée ?
Fabien Champême
Spain
French translation:affleurer de xx mm sur...
Explanation:
...(tout) le diamètre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2009-02-17 13:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "par rapport au diamètre..."
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atteindre xx mm au-delà du diamètreDaniel Gontrand
3 +1affleurer de xx mm sur...
Christian Fournier
4entre au ras de et x mm au-dessus de
kashew
3entre zéro et xx mm au dessus de
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush to xx mm over
entre au ras de et x mm au-dessus de


Explanation:
*flush = dans l'alignement, à fleur de.
I'm not absolutely sure about the "over" bit meaning "au-dessus de".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-17 11:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. zero to x mm (bigger than, above or outside of) the auger diameter

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm pretty sure 'over' doesn't mean 'more than' here, but simply as we might say 'over the whole length...'
32 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flush to xx mm over
entre zéro et xx mm au dessus de


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm pretty sure 'over' doesn't mean 'more than' here, but simply as we might say 'over the whole length...'
32 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush to xx mm over
affleurer de xx mm sur...


Explanation:
...(tout) le diamètre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2009-02-17 13:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "par rapport au diamètre..."

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel sure that the meaning of 'over' is indeed 'sur' here
32 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flush to xx mm over
atteindre xx mm au-delà du diamètre


Explanation:
la hauteur du filet sur la vis, c'est-à-dire au-dessus (ou au-delà) du diamètre de la vis (sous entendu du corps de la vis) doit être de xx mm.

Daniel Gontrand
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73