string(12) "www.proz.com" string(88) "/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_engineering/3096199-airflow_override_system.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(88) "/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_engineering/3096199-airflow_override_system.html" }
KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Airflow override system

French translation: système de dérivation du débit d'air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Airflow override system
French translation:système de dérivation du débit d'air
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

19:35 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motoneige
English term or phrase: Airflow override system
Pour une motoneige,

"the failure to incorporate an 'airflow override system' caused the throttle to freeze"

S'agit-il d'une commande de débit d'air ?
Merci beaucoup par avance.
Isabelle Louis
United States
système de dérivation du débit d'air
Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2009-02-20 09:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dérivation c'etait pour ne pas mettre bypass car il s'agit bien de bypasser une partie du débit d'air comme sur par exemple sur le starter d'un moteur de voiture.
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3système de dérivation du débit d'air
florence metzger
3système bypass d'air
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airflow override system
système bypass d'air


Explanation:
* the purists won't like bypass I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 22:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Override: A means of BYPASSING the essential function of a device, such as a valve. Overrides exist for various exceptions that can occur during normal operation.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airflow override system
système de dérivation du débit d'air


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2009-02-20 09:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dérivation c'etait pour ne pas mettre bypass car il s'agit bien de bypasser une partie du débit d'air comme sur par exemple sur le starter d'un moteur de voiture.

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !