KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

run dry safety feature

French translation: protection contre la marche à sec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run dry safety feature
French translation:protection contre la marche à sec
Entered by: Martine Etienne

11:48 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / chlorinateur au sel
English term or phrase: run dry safety feature
Your Chlorinator incorporates a run dry safety cut out. When the Chlorinator turns the filter pump on, it will check for water flow. If no water flow is detected within 3 minutes, the chlorinator will turn the pump off. This is designed to protect the pump seal and parts from overheating if no water flow is present.

Comprendre est aisé !! mais le dire en français est plus dur !!
Martine Etienne
Belgium
protection contre la marche à sec
Explanation:
Google
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3protection contre la marche à secJean-Marc Tapernoux
5protection anti-désamorçage de la pompe
MICHELS


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protection contre la marche à sec


Explanation:
Google

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: www.grundfos.com/web/homehandg_fr.nsf/Webopslag/HG-WS-SUB-01?OpenDocument&anc=rmq
43 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA
17 hrs

agree  Daniel Gontrand: daniel gontrand accord
1 day7 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protection anti-désamorçage de la pompe


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'éviter que le réservoir de la pompe ne se vide, car sinon la pompe est dans l'impossibilité de redémarrer, car elle n'est plus amorcée.

MICHELS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4